Privacy Policy

Introduction
Praxis Law Limited (“Praxis Law”) is committed to safeguarding personal information collected by us in the course of our business, including the use of our website. Praxis Law is the data controller of any personal information collected by us. This policy explains how data may be collected by us and your rights in relation to such data. The policy may change from time to time and we recommend that you review this policy periodically.

Data Collected
We may obtain personal data during the course of our business. This includes, but is not limited to, data collected:

  • as part of client acceptance checks and processes;
  • for the purpose of running conflict checks, for example in relation to counterparties of our clients;
  • from use of our website (see also Cookies Policy below); and
  • as part of any recruitment process with us.

Data which we may collect includes names, contact numbers and email addresses, postal addresses, nationalities and job histories.

Use of Data
We only process personal data in an appropriate and lawful manner. We will only process personal data where:-

  • it is necessary for the personal of a contract with you;
  • it is required in connection with a legal obligation;
  • where it is required, you have given consent; and
  • where we have a legitimate interest in processing such data which is not overridden by your rights and freedoms.

Personal data may, amongst other things, be used to:-

  • comply with regulatory and legal requirements;
  • verify the identity of clients and beneficial owners;
  • deliver legal services to clients;
  • run the business of Praxis Law, including recruitment and training; and
  • deal with complaints made to Praxis Law.

Data Sharing
Data will only be passed to third parties where we are required to do so by law or, if necessary, as part of our provision of services to you. We will obtain your prior consent in any other circumstance in which we propose to share personal information with third parties.

Data Retention
We will only keep personal information for as long as is necessary. When assessing what is necessary, we will consider any legal, regulatory and accounting requirements which relate to such data. Once data is no longer required, it will be destroyed.

Your Rights
You have a number of rights that can be exercised in relation to the personal information that we hold. These include rights:-

  • to request access to such personal information;
  • to request a correction of personal information; and
  • to request that personal information held be destroyed.

Where you have provided consent to the collection and processing of personal information, you may withdraw your consent at any time. Please note that where we are required to share data for another legitimate purpose (for example a legal requirement), we may continue to do so notwithstanding that your consent has been withdrawn.

Further Information
If you require any further information as to the information collected or processed by Praxis Law, please contact the Compliance Officer for Legal Practice, David McCann at david.mccann@praxis-law.co.uk. Alternatively, please write to David at: Praxis Law Limited, 13 Police Street, Manchester M2 7LQ. You may also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office if you feel your queries or concerns have not been sufficiently dealt with or handled. The ICO’s website is https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/ and contact number is 0303 123 1113.

COOKIES
The Praxis Law website uses cookies to record information about visitors to the site. Cookies are used to improve the user experience of our website and may be used for advertising and marketing purposes. Please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/ for further information on what cookies are and how they are used. You can disable cookies at any time by changing your browser settings. Please note disabling cookies may affect the functionality of our website. By continuing to use our website with disabling cookies, you consent to our use of cookies on the Praxis Law website.

Manchester Office | Head Office

1st Floor The Chambers,
13 Police Street, Manchester, M2 7LQ.

London Office

11 Hanover Street
Mayfair, London, W1S 1YQ.